President Ilham Aliyev: We must return to Lachin, Zabukh and Susa
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev
© APA | President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev
# 12 August 2022 18:22 (UTC +04:00)
"We must return to Lachin, Zabukh and Susa. I have ordered the state refugee committee to contact the natives of Lachin city, Sus and Zabukh villages, so that we could return them to their native places in the near future," said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in his interview the Azerbaijan Television in Basgal settlement, APA reports.
"So this is how developments unfolded. Several conclusions can be drawn from this. First, Azerbaijan is committed to all its obligations. We have taken this path and our other steps have been based on these commitments. We have acted on the basis of that. But Armenia is still engaged in provocations. They have to understand that marking time will not do them any good. If they think that something may change in their favor in a year or a year and a half, they are wrong. Things may change, but in our favor. Because the geopolitical situation in the world and in the region is obvious. You don't have to be a great politician to see that. Azerbaijan's power is growing, both military, economic and political, while Armenia's isolation, if it is possible to say so, is because they are wrong. They are doing the wrong thing. They have not yet given up their territorial claims against Azerbaijan. However, I told them directly and officially. Abandon your territorial claims. If you don't, then we can raise a territorial claim against Armenia too. Therefore, delaying things will not give them anything. At the same time, they have to understand that one result is that Azerbaijan is achieving what it wants. No matter who says what, we succeed. We are working towards our goals and achieving the result.
Another result is that – I am saying this for the first time because there are already manifestations of this process, and the incident of the new Lachin road showed it even more clearly – the Armenian government are losing their influence over the Armenians living in Karabakh. It is a reality. Conversely, the Azerbaijani government is increasing its influence. This is a reality," said the head of state.