Azerbaijani President: Main goal of all sports agencies should be to prepare for the Summer Olympic Games
Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
© APA | Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
# 22 August 2022 13:35 (UTC +04:00)
"Of course, it is not an easy task to train professional athletes. Coaches and sports experts work hard. The process of selection must be very correct. There are great talents in our regions – children, teenagers, you just need to find them and attract them to sports," said President Ilham Aliyev on August 22 in his speech while meeting with athletes who succeeded in the 5th Islamic Solidarity Games, APA reports.
"I am sure that today's attitude towards sports in Azerbaijan, especially athletes, will bring young people and children to sports clubs. There are conditions for doing sports, there are about 50 Olympic sports centers operating in the regions alone. We have hosted the European Games and world championships in Baku. In other words, all opportunities are available and it is necessary to select the kids coming to sports clubs and train them both as strong athletes and decent citizens. This is also a very important issue. I am very happy, I am very delighted that our athletes, the athletes who represent our country in the world with dignity, are known for exemplary behavior in their day-to-day life. This is very important - humility, devotion to the Motherland, devotion to national values, physical strength, spiritual strength. Because physical strength, as they say, strengthens spiritual strength.
After the Games, of course, there should be a period of rest, but it should not be too long because the Summer Olympic Games are coming up, and there is not much time left, only two years. This is why we need to start training in the next few months. After that, qualifying tournaments will start and our team will be selected. I believe that the main goal of all sports agencies should be to prepare for the Summer Olympic Games. I am sure that all sports organizations know and understand their responsibility here because we have to represent our country at the Summer Olympic Games with dignity.
I congratulate you from the bottom of my heart again – the entire team, the athletes who won medals and those who did not. Let me also say to them that they should not feel sorry, there are still many competitions in the future. Simply put, love of the Motherland, loyalty to one's profession, tireless work and preparation are necessary. Because without preparation there is no result – this is the case in politics, in sports, in life. You have once again raised the glory of Azerbaijan, and just as our flag is flying in Karabakh and Zangazur today, it also flies in sports arenas, and I am sure that it will fly forever. I congratulate you once again," noted the head of state.