President Ilham Aliyev: Adoption of lop-sided resolution of European Parliament is completely unacceptable
Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
© APA | Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
# 19 July 2022 13:20 (UTC +04:00)
"Since the war ended, there have been numerous visits by representatives of different embassies, politicians, parliament speakers of some European countries, and journalists. All of them witnessed the complete destruction of Azerbaijan's cultural heritage. They did not see the destruction of any Armenian cultural heritage," said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev as he received a delegation led by chair of the European Parliament’s Committee on Foreign Affairs David McAllister on July 19, APA reports.
"On the contrary, Armenian cultural heritage is protected both in Baku and Karabakh. During the occupation, 65 out of 67 mosques were destroyed by Armenia. Not a word is being said about that. They kept pigs and cows in our mosques, destroyed our cities and villages.
We currently organize visits and every citizen of Azerbaijan can visit Shusha, Fuzuli and Aghdam. Everyone can see the scale of Armenian vandalism and barbarism. Under such circumstances, it is completely unacceptable to adopt a lop-sided resolution that accuses Azerbaijan of things we have never committed and to turn a blind eye to the actions of Armenia and Armenians in our territories. Unfortunately, this has happened. I know that many members of your delegation voted in favor of that resolution. This is a completely counterproductive step. First of all, it is false and is based on fabricated facts, slander and libel. Secondly, it doesn't matter that much because, as you probably know, there is a good history of relations between the European Union and Azerbaijan. These relations are developing very successfully especially now," stressed head of state.