Azerbaijani President warns Armenia
Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
© APA | Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
# 27 June 2022 10:40 (UTC +04:00)
"Our positions on the border with Armenia will be further strengthened," said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Victorious Commander-in-Chief of Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev in his speech at a solemn ceremony dedicated to handing over the battle flag to the commando military unit on the sidelines of his visit to Kalbajar district on June 26 - Armed Forces Day, APA reports.
"If Armenia still clings to its old tactics in the process of demarcation and tries to prolong it, it will regret it. We are closely watching the actions of revanchist forces in Armenia. Let them know that too. My words are written at the top of that mountain: “The Iron Fist is in place, let no-one forget about that.
Our defeat of Armenia in the war should be a lesson for them. They believed that their army was invincible and spread various rumors about it. We have shown that they cannot stand up to the Azerbaijani Army. They stated that Azerbaijan could never take its lands by force because the fortifications they had built and the 30 years of engineering work, as well as the geography of this region, were very favorable for them. We have blown this myth to smithereens and showed that no-one can stand in front of us where there is a strong will, where there is a unity of the people and the government, and where there is patriotism of the military. If revanchist forces emerge in Armenia again, they should know what awaits them," noted head of state.