Kyrgyz President sends congratulatory letter to Azerbaijani President
Sadyr Japarov, Ilham Aliyev
© APA | Sadyr Japarov, Ilham Aliyev
# 21 May 2022 18:31 (UTC +04:00)
President of the Republic of Kyrgyzstan Sadyr Japarov has sent a congratulatory letter to the His Excellency, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of the national holiday - Independence Day, APA reports.
"Dear Ilham Heydar oglu,
On behalf of the people of Kyrgyzstan and on my own behalf, I sincerely congratulate you on the occasion of the national holiday of Azerbaijan – the Independence Day.
I am convinced that the centuries-old ties of friendship, strategic partnership and mutual support between Kyrgyzstan and Azerbaijan will continue to develop and open up new horizons in line with the interests of our peoples.
I am pleased to note that this year marks the 25th anniversary of the Treaty of Friendship and Cooperation, signed in Baku on April 23, 1997, which plays a fundamental role in our interstate relations.
I wish you the best of health, happiness, new accomplishments in your high state activities, and brotherly people of Azerbaijan peace and prosperity."