Azerbaijani President: Second Karabakh war is our common glorious history
zerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev
© APA | zerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev
# 14 May 2022 16:49 (UTC +04:00)
"It is a great pleasure for me to be alongside you today. Today, the participation of the President of Azerbaijan in this wonderful ceremony is yet another manifestation of the Turkish-Azerbaijani unity," said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in the opening of Rize-Artvin airport together with Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan, APA reports.
"We are always together – in good times, in pleasant times, in difficult times, and the second Karabakh war once again showed it to the whole world. From the first hours to the last day of the war, my brother was with us, and so were the brotherly Turkish people.
The second Karabakh war is our common glorious history. We have put an end to 30 years of occupation, and on the first day of the war, the words of the President, my dear brother Recep Tayyip Erdogan that “Azerbaijan is not alone and that Turkiye is with Azerbaijan” sent a serious message to many. Until the last minute of the war, until our flag was hoisted in Shusha, Turkiye was with us, Turkiye was behind us, Turkiye supported us, and the Azerbaijani people will never forget this brotherhood," noted the President.