Supreme Commander-in-Chief: Unlike Armenians, we will never commit war crimes
# 31 January 2022 13:56 (UTC +04:00)
"Unlike Armenians, we will never commit war crimes. This once again shows the greatness of our people and the correctness of our policy," President Ilham Aliyev said in an interview with AZERTAC in Ganja, APA reports.
"You know, it is very difficult for every Azerbaijani to be standing outside these destroyed houses and watch this horrible scene. During the second Karabakh war, Ganja was repeatedly bombed by the criminal Armenian army. Thirteen rockets were fired at the city, eight of which exploded, unfortunately killing people. Five did not even explode. This, in turn, shows the plight of the Armenian army. Our citizens who died as a result of this cowardly shooting should not have died. Among them were children, women, and the elderly. Six children died. In the city of Ganja alone, 26 civilians were killed by cowardly fire, they are the victims of Armenian fascism. The city of Ganja was shelled with both “Tochka-U” and “SCUD” missiles. When we said our word on this issue, the Armenian side denied it. Then the false Armenian propaganda, making up yet another fabrication, declared that Azerbaijan had fired at its cities itself. Notice the level of ignominy and dishonesty. Just as the Armenians used to say that the Azerbaijanis had committed the Khojaly genocide themselves. This time, too, the Armenians have become a victim of their lies, so to speak. Because the trajectory of ballistic missiles is followed by major powers, and everyone saw that the Armenian army had deliberately fired at a peaceful city, the residential area of the city located far from the war zone, at night. In other words, this was not an accidental fire, it was aimed at intentionally destroying a residential building, killing Azerbaijani citizens, intimidating the Azerbaijani people, and deterring the Azerbaijani leadership from liberating the lands. Of course, this is a war crime and should be recognized by the world as a war crime. The Azerbaijani Army did not commit such crimes during the war, we fought the war with dignity, we responded to the enemy on the battlefield. When Ganja and other cities, such as Mingachevir, Barda, Tartar and Goranboy, Aghdam district, Fuzuli district, Naftalan were bombed, I said that we would take revenge on the battlefield. Unlike Armenians, we will never commit war crimes. This once again shows the greatness of our people and the correctness of our policy," noted head of state.