Head of state: I have been President of the country for 18 years and have been to Ganja 18 times
# 31 January 2022 14:05 (UTC +04:00)
"This is my 18th visit to Ganja as President. It means that I visit Ganja every year on average," President Ilham Aliyev said in an interview with AZERTAC in Ganja, APA reports.
"There have been years when I visited here twice. And because Ganja is the second biggest city of Azerbaijan, attention to this city has always been at a high level. Secondly, many projects have been implemented in Ganja and these projects continue to be implemented. The comprehensive development plan of Ganja has been approved and is being successfully implemented. I have been the President of the country for 18 years and have been to Ganja 18 times.
In recent years, we have tried to implement major infrastructure projects in Ganja, and the vast majority of these projects have been completed. The electricity supply has been fully resolved. Ten substations have been rebuilt and overhauled in Ganja. The power generation capacity is 220 megawatts, which fully meets the needs of the city. At the same time, the city's growing demand, including industrial potential, will be taken into account.
The gas-supply project has been fully implemented. The drinking water project is still being implemented. Unfortunately, this project took a while. It is true that it is both very large-scale and cost-effective. It is a project worth about 800 million manats. As a result of this project, the problems of drinking water and sewerage in Ganja will be solved once and for all. According to the latest information provided to me, this project is currently at 42 percent through. Of course, additional instructions will be given to accelerate the implementation of this project and resolve this problem in Ganja.
Regarding the construction of roads, I can say that, as is the case in the rest of the country, the roads to Ganja have been completely modernized. The construction of the Baku-Ganja highway and the Ganja-Gazakh-Georgian border road has been completed. We are now widening this road from two to four lanes. At the same time, the roads from Ganja to other cities – such as Goygol and Dashkasan – have been overhauled.
As you may know, the railway line from Baku to Ganja has been completely modernized. It is, in fact, a part of the East-West transport corridor. High-speed trains have now been launched on the line. Manufactured by the world's leading Swiss company, these trains are both time-efficient and comfortable. At present, high-speed trains run from Baku to Ganja and from Ganja to Baku. This, of course, is very important for the comfort of the people. It is easy to get there by road, the airspace is up to date for visitors and Azerbaijani citizens. Ganja International Airport was rebuilt many years ago on my initiative.
In other words, these are the key infrastructure projects. Without resolving these, there would be no development of the city. At the same time, of course, the entire social infrastructure in both the health and education sectors has been updated. Notice that a 245-bed city hospital in Ganja has been almost rebuilt and an additional 200-bed modular hospital has been installed. Regarding education: more than 30 schools have been built and renovated in the city. The bigger part of this problem has been resolved. Two dormitories of the State Agrarian University have been commissioned. I attended the opening of both. The educational building has been rebuilt. Given that agriculture is now of particular importance to the country's economy, the modernization of this educational center was, of course, of great importance.
At the same time, the cultural life of Ganja is very rich. The new State Philharmonic Hall and the Drama Theater have been built. So work is being done on the comprehensive development of Ganja, including the reconstruction of parks, alleys, recreation, and entertainment areas. All this work is the result of a well-defined policy," noted head of state.