Azerbaijan's President: We will need an additional gas for our own consumption
Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
© APA | Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
# 04 February 2022 23:03 (UTC +04:00)
"I would like to say that our domestic demands are also growing, first of all, due to the growing population. Azerbaijan’s demographic situation is very positive. At the same time, growing industry. Last year we had a record figure of growth in non-energy based industry. That sector of our industry grew almost 20 percent, and of course, we will need more gas for our own demands. And also, we will need hopefully very soon additional volumes of gas to gasify the area which has been liberated during the Patriotic war of 2020. The huge area is totally destroyed, is in total devastation," said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev at the 8th Ministerial Meeting of the Southern Gas Corridor (SGC) Advisory Council which was held at Gulustan Palace, Baku, on February 4, 2022, APA reports.
"All infrastructure is destroyed, it is the area of more than ten thousand square kilometers. So, you can imagine what a challenge is in front of us. And of course, we are planning to return our former refugees. We will be starting from this year. Therefore, we will need an additional gas for our own consumption. Here we come to a very important point of our concentration on renewable sources of energy. Azerbaijan by the way, is one of the few countries of the world which exports crude oil, natural gas, petro-chemicals, oil products and electric energy. And electric energy potential of Azerbaijan, was mainly oriented for domestic consumption. We largely invested in electric infrastructure, and I can say that, based on Davos World Economic Forum assessment, the accessibility to energy in Azerbaijan is with this rating we are number two in the world. So, we invested big amount of money and actually modernized almost completely our electric energy lines and created new power stations. For instance, very soon we will inaugurate a new power station in Gobu district of Baku with the capacity of almost 400 megawatts. And last month in this hall, we celebrated a groundbreaking ceremony of the first renewable source of energy project, the wind power station for 240 megawatts which will be completely financed by a foreign investor, company well-known in energy market ACWA-Power company from Saudi Arabia," said Azerbaijan's President.