Azerbaijani, Russian presidents hold phone conversation-UPDATED
Vladimir Putin, Ilham Aliyev
© APA | Vladimir Putin, Ilham Aliyev
# 09 April 2022 17:47 (UTC +04:00)
On April 9, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev made a phone call to President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin, APA reports.
During the conversation, the sides exchanged views on the normalization of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan in the post-conflict period, as well as the meeting held in Brussels on April 6.
President Ilham Aliyev recalled the document submitted by Azerbaijan on five principles for establishing interstate relations with Armenia, and the fact that the Armenian side accepted these principles.
During the telephone conversation, they discussed setting up a working group to prepare a peace agreement between Armenia and Azerbaijan, the establishment of a commission on delimitation of borders, as well as the activities of a working group on transport issues with the involvement of Azerbaijan, Russia and Armenia and further contacts in this format.
The sides reaffirmed their mutual intention to continue close cooperation on the current agenda of bilateral relations.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of Russia Vladimir Putin have held a telephone conversation, APA reports citing Kremlin.
Results of talks between President Ilham Aliyev and Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan in Brussels on April 6 were discussed during the phone conversation.
At the same time, they noted the importance of the full implementation of the agreements signed between the leaders of Azerbaijan, Armenia, and Russia on November 9, 2020, January 11, and November 26, 2021, as well as the intensification of the activity of the trilateral Working Group on development of the economic and transport relations in the region.
The presidents have also discussed the start of work on the delimitation of the Azerbaijani-Armenian border and the preparation issues of a peace agreement between Azerbaijan and Armenia.