Azerbaijani President: Your visit to Shusha was also important in terms of seeing the destruction committed there
Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
© APA | Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
# 29 April 2022 10:33 (UTC +04:00)
"We met in April of last year and discussed a wide range of issues on the post-conflict situation. Certainly, organization of the traditional meeting is very important for us," said President Ilham Aliyev as he made a speech at the international conference under the motto “South Caucasus: Development and Cooperation” held at ADA University, APA reports.
Head of state has brought to attention that it is important for the international community to better understand Azerbaijan's plans and intentions, as well as to follow what steps have been taken so far.
"I am very glad that ADA University has undertaken the important initiative," President Ilham Aliyev has stressed.
Azerbaijani President has noted that ADA University is one of leading universities of Azerbaijan which has international cooperation.
"I express gratitude to all participants, to guests, who have visited Azerbaijan, Shusha. I am sure that it has been a very interesting trip for you in terms of both watching Shusha's beauty and seeing the destruction, committed there," President Ilham Aliyev has added.