Azerbaijani President: "We can also think about the expansion of TANAP, because Azerbaijani gas is growing"
# 01 June 2022 12:10 (UTC +04:00)
"Taking into account that there are now new challenges, and new demands, of course, we are already in negotiations with other potential consumers. But for that, of course, only our efforts will not be sufficient. There must be investments in infrastructure in Europe, building new interconnectors and, of course, agreeing on the terms, because as we all know in gas business, you first sell the gas, sign the contract and then start to invest and extract," President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said at the official opening ceremony of the 27th International Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition within the Baku Energy Week, APA reports.
"But all what I say is just to give outlook from our point of view. But, at the same time, we will do everything what we can to speed up the process and it already started. I would like to express also gratitude to the governments of US and UK, our great supporters throughout all the time of our energy policy and performance. With their great support we managed to achieve these results.
l would like also to express gratitude to international financial institutions, World Bank, EBRD, Asian Development Bank, EIB, Asian Infrastructure and Investment Bank.
All those banks which financed Southern Gas Corridor, I hope will also provide financial support to implementation of our new plans, particularly expansion of TAP. We can also think about the expansion of TANAP, because as I said already, the demand for Azerbaijani gas is growing. The potential is here, political will is here. Therefore, we should not waste time. We should bring our capacity of our infrastructure to the potential level of transportation of natural gas," said Azerbaijani President.