Azerbaijani President: "We also appealed to this company, to “Cronimet”: come and clean up the consequences of this environmental terror"
# 04 May 2022 17:00 (UTC +04:00)
"At the same time, unfortunately, it is with a pain at heart that we observe the fate of the Okhchuchay River, which passes through the territory of Zangilan and is also a zone of natural disaster," said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev as he received in a video format Vahid Hajiyev due to his appointment as Special Representative of the President in Zangilan district, which is included in East Zangazur economic region, APA reports.
"The Okhchuchay was also subjected to environmental terror by Armenia. Unfortunately, a foreign company was also the author of this environmental terror together with the Armenians. The yellow waters of the Okhchuchay have been repeatedly published in the media. There are both photos and videos. So all effluents from the copper plant operating in Armenia were discharged into the Okhchuchay without prior treatment. This is a crime, this is environmental terror. Who did this? The former Armenian leadership! Because the shareholders of that copper plant are close to the former Armenian leadership, are close and related to the former leadership. We know that the development of this copper plant was based on corruption schemes. Unfortunately, a foreign company, which is the subject of international audit, also participated in these acts of corruption.
As for the Armenian leadership, every step and action they took was a disgrace, but if an internationally audited company commits such ugly acts, then it should be dealt with by the law enforcement agencies of the country the company is located in. We have mentioned that company several times, and I can name it again today – Cronimet. Why is there no reaction so far? Why don't German law enforcement agencies investigate the company's actions? After all, we have made an official appeal. We also appealed to this company, to “Cronimet”: come and clean up the consequences of this environmental terror. No reply. There is no response from law enforcement agencies. After all, we know how much attention is being paid to the environment in Europe. We know that the warming by a half degree is now considered a major problem for the whole world, for Europe. The problem of climate change is very much on the global agenda now. It is obvious here that the river originating from pure springs turns yellow. So the samples taken from there, as well as those taken during the occupation, show this. First, this issue was raised by Armenian ecologists. They noted that a natural disaster was unfolding there. Of course, they weren’t friends of Azerbaijan and they believed that those lands would be in the hands of Armenia forever. Therefore, they raised the issue and accused the previous leadership, the criminal junta of Serzhik Sarkisyan and his relatives. They also have evidence. But has a single step been taken? No!
Therefore, this issue has now been raised and is being dealt with by our central executive bodies. Of course, as my representative, you need to analyze all these issues in more depth and contribute to the compensation of damages, litigation and legal action. Of course, these are the main issues, these are the things that will be done at the initial stage, including demining. Our relevant agencies are engaged in this work now. Of course, my representatives in the field must also take an active part in this and provide their assistance," said head of state.