Azerbaijani President: I said that we would never agree with establishment of another fake Armenian state in our territory
# 29 April 2022 17:41 (UTC +04:00)
"Based on our experience, I say that the most important point is non-reconciliation with occupation," said President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in his remarks at the international conference under the motto “South Caucasus: Development and Cooperation” held at ADA University.
"You know, there have been different moments with my Western counterparts during negotiations, I have received different messages. One of them has been that you should take into consideration the reality, Azerbaijan was defeated in the First Karabakh War and its actions should be based on reality. There have been attempts to recommend that we should look at the issues regarding our territorial integrity. And I always said "no". I said that Azerbaijan, me, and people of Azerbaijan would never agree with establishment of another fake Armenian state in our territory, never! If it is needed, we will fight to the death. My comments have sometimes been interpreted as very hostile and aggressive, and I was criticized for rhetoric. While Armenian leaders have always been praised for being constructive. Yes, they were constructive. They wanted to seal occupation, wanted us to agree to give independence to separatists in Nagorno-Karabakh, to keep major part of our territory, especially the territory between Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Oblast and Armenia under their control. And my position was so that we would nevel agree," noted the head of state.