The largest Jewish community is in Azerbaijan: President of US Foundation for Ethnic Understanding says
© APA | Rabbi Marc Schneier
# 02 December 2021 12:12 (UTC +04:00)
“I brought 14 pastors with me to Azerbaijan. They could not believe that there are many Christian monuments in Azerbaijan and that conditions were created for Christians to worship so comfortably,” said Rabbi Marc Schneier, President of the Foundation for Ethnic Understanding at Partnership Forum of the global campaign "Peace for Culture", APA reports.
He said that they witnessed the impact of peace on society: "This was possible due to the resolute policy of President Ilham Aliyev."
Rabbi Marc Schneier noted that peace can be achieved: “Peace is not the highest goal at any cost. Peace itself is an integral part of human conscience and dignity. There should also be a peace department. Peace can either be achieved or taken. Peace can also be won by defeating evil. Peace is an integral part of dignity. Peace is the embodiment of our common trust and care. I express my gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev.”
He praised President Ilham Aliyev's attitude towards the Jewish community and the state of Israel: "The largest Jewish community is in Azerbaijan."