Hikmet Hajiyev: "We expect UNESCO to send a fact-finding mission to liberated territories"
# 02 December 2021 11:17 (UTC +04:00)
“There should be cooperation among namely cultures. It has also been reflected in the concepts,” said Hikmat Hajiyev, Assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Head of Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration at Partnership Forum of the global campaign "Peace for Culture", APA reports.
Assistant to the President noted that many things have changed in Azerbaijan: “In the 44-day war, Azerbaijan won and great opportunities opened up in the South Caucasus. We want to create such a system that will give us an opportunity to establish different types of cooperation formats. Our main purpose is to achieve peace. The Azerbaijani side wanted to resolve that conflict with Armenia through peace. Our main goal is to ensure lasting peace now, too. Trade ways and routes will be opened in the South Caucasus. Azerbaijan's cultural heritage has been destroyed in the occupied territories. We have systematically encountered cases of the destruction of Azerbaijan's cultural heritage.
Cultural facilities and cultural heritage have been destroyed and destructed. We also want to involve international organizations to conduct fact-finding missions in those areas. We expect UNESCO to send a fact-finding mission to those territories and give its opinion on those areas. Azerbaijan has been elected a member of the executive committee of UNESCO.”