Azerbaijani President: European Union shows a big interest in our transportation potential
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev
© APA | Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev
# 13 October 2021 14:34 (UTC +04:00)
"These issues are now broadly discussed. During the visit of President of the European Council Mr. Charles Michel to Azerbaijan this summer, we broadly discussed the very large agenda of EU-Azerbaijan. Of course, traditional areas of cooperation like energy, we can only applaud our joint efforts in implementing such a huge project," said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in his interview with “La Repubblica” newspaper while responding to the question Would you think that a bigger presence of Europe in South Caucasus could be a good mind?, APA reports.
"Now European Union is very actively involved and shows a big interest in our transportation potential, because we are transforming Azerbaijan into an important Eurasian transportation hub with modern infrastructure which has very diversified routes of communication with the neighborhood. European Union is planning to be part of that. We are also discussing the role of European Union in post-war development in the Southern Caucasus," said Azerbaijani President.