Azerbaijan conducts fully independent domestic and foreign policy - President says
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev
© APA | Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev
# 11 October 2021 13:43 (UTC +04:00)
"In order to contribute more to strengthening peace, security, international law and justice Azerbaijan decided to join the NAM family in 2011," said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in his speech at High-Level Commemorative Meeting of the Non-Aligned Movement in video format, APA reports.
In a short time, Azerbaijan gained great confidence and esteem among the Member States of the Movement, and with a unanimous decision of the NAM leaders of 2016, Azerbaijan was elected as the chair of the NAM for the period of 2019-2022.
At the 18th Summit of Non-Aligned Movement, held in Baku in 2019, I stressed that Azerbaijan would build its chairmanship priorities and activities on the basis of the Bandung principles and resolutely defend the justice and norms of international law. Azerbaijan conducts fully independent domestic and foreign policy, and effectively neutralizes all attempts of foreign interference into its internal affairs.