Azerbaijan's Central Election Commission to make decision on presidential elections today
# 08 December 2023 12:27 (UTC +04:00)
Today, Central Election Commission of Azerbaijan will hold a meeting, APA reports.
The meeting of the Central Election Commission regarding the extraordinary presidential elections of the Republic of Azerbaijan will be held at 16:00.
Note that, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has signed an order to declare extraordinary presidential elections in Azerbaijan.
Under the order, the Central Election Commission was instructed to ensure the timing of presidential elections in Azerbaijan for February 7, 2024 and conduct in accordance with the procedure established by the Election Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
According to the Election Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, no later than one week from the day the President announces the extraordinary presidential elections, elections are scheduled for Wednesday by the Central Election Commission and are held within 60 days.
Candidates for the Presidency are nominated after the decision on the nominating of elections is officially published.