Thomas Greminger: No plan on reopening OSCE Baku Office - INTERVIEW
Thomas Greminger: No plan on reopening OSCE Baku Office - <span style="color: red;">INTERVIEW
# 05 April 2018 09:46 (UTC +04:00)
OSCE Secretary General, Swiss diplomat Thomas Greminger, who is taking part in the 7th Moscow Conference on International Security, gave an exclusive interview to APA’s Moscow correspondent.
Q: Are you planning on visiting Azerbaijan and Armenia?
A: Yes, I’m planning to pay a visit to Azerbaijan and Armenia this year. I can’t say the precise date of the visit, though. It’s just not fixed yet. I have had a talk with Azerbaijan’s and Armenia’s permanent representatives and ambassadors to the OSCE. I will try to make a visit to Azerbaijan and Armenia in the second half of this year.
Q: Are you going to discuss possible ways to resolve the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict during your meeting with Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov?
A: I always discuss the ongoing conflicts in the OSCE space during my meetings with the Russian foreign minister. Today we will also exchange views on possible ways to settle regional conflicts.
Q: Azerbaijani officials and the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs declare that peace talks on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict will become intensified after the upcoming presidential election in Azerbaijan. Are there any proposals on holding meetings at the level of head of state or ministers after the election?
A: I think there was dynamics in the negotiation process after the meeting of Azerbaijan and Armenian presidents in Geneva in October 2017. I hope that we will be able to preserve this positive dynamics in the negotiations after the presidential election in Azerbaijan.
Q: Are you planning to reopen the OSCE Baku Office?
A: No, we don’t have such a plan. However, we are at the stage of dialogue with the Azerbaijani government for more operative cooperation in the areas of interest to Azerbaijan.