Azerbaijan Night in Manchester – PHOTOSESSION
Azerbaijan Night in Manchester – <font color=red> PHOTOSESSION </font>
# 16 November 2010 07:56 (UTC +04:00)
According to APA, the night was organized by the Azerbaijani Students and Alumni International Forum (ASAIF) and The Azerbaijan European Society (TEAS). More than 100 university students and professors, as well as guests from other cities of the United Kingdom attended the event. The event took place at the conference hall of the headquarters of The International Society charity organization, which united 3500 foreign students from 111 countries.
The three-hour cultural event was dedicated to the rich heritage values, music, dances, cuisine, nature and history of Azerbaijan. The guests had an opportunity to get detailed information about Azerbaijan, tasted national cookery and delights, and had a chance to watch and learn national dances of Azerbaijan and to win various gifts. They liked delicious dolma (national course) and Ganja pakhlava (national delight). The most interested part of the event was a dancing program. Four Azerbaijani students – Murad Nasibov, Farman Farmanov, Elin Malikzadeh and Emin Ahmadzadeh performed the national dances and later the guests joined them and ended the program with Yalli, national dance of Azerbaijan. Then Elin Malikzadeh played the piano and performed the folklore song “Gubanin agh almasi” (“White apple of Guba”).
Azerbaijani students informed the participants about the Nagorno Karabakh conflict and Armenia’s aggressive position. Then British guests addressed the event. They shared their good thoughts about Azerbaijan and desire to visit Azerbaijan. As a logic end of the event, first Azerbaijani community was established in Manchester.
ASAIF is planning to organize similar events in London, York and Liverpool as well.