Allahshukur Pashazadeh gives aid to Azerbaijani hajis treated in Turkey – PHOTOSESSION
Allahshukur Pashazadeh gives aid to Azerbaijani hajis treated in Turkey – <font color=red>PHOTOSESSION</font>
# 25 November 2010 09:45 (UTC +04:00)
APA reports quoting Turkish media that Sheikh-al-Islam met with the injured hajis in Sivas, offered financial aid to the injured.
Spokesperson for Caucasian Muslim Board Rahima Dadashova did not publicize the concrete amount.
“Caucasian Muslim Board gives aid to the pilgrims in such force majeure cases. Aids will be continued to the injured, who are being treated in Turkey,” Dadashova said.
APA reports quoting the website of Sivas governorship that Azerbaijani ambassador to Turkey Faig Bagirov and Sheikh-al-Islam Allahshukur Pashazadeh met with governor Ali Kolat. The Azerbaijani delegation was informed about the accident and the measures taken to rescue the injured. Following this, they visited the Azerbaijani hajis in hospitals. Two Azerbaijani hajis, who were taken to Kayseri and Medical Faculty Hospital of Adana Cukurova University, are in critical condition. They will be treated in Turkey until they recover.
Sheikh-al-Islam called the accident victims as religious martyrs and thanked the Turkish side for its assistance. “If there was not timely aid, there would be more losses. May Allah bless fraternal relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey. We have common roots”.
8 injured Azerbaijani passengers and driver of the bus are still in Turkey. The injured people will return home after finishing treatment. Sivas Governor’s aide Kemal Shahin told CHA that driver Asif Babayev was arrested by the court decision after receiving first medical aid.
Bodies of five Hajj pilgrims killed in the accident and 20 injured people returned to Baku by plane. Some of the injured people will continue treatment in the Baku hospitals.