Security in the Balkans discussed at Global Baku Forum
# 16 March 2018 11:14 (UTC +04:00)
A panel titled “Present and future of the Balkans – lynchpin of regional security or new geopolitical chessboard?” was held as part of the 6th Global Baku Forum in Baku on March 16.
The 6th Global Baku Forum, titled “Bridging Gaps to Create Inclusive Societies”, kicked off on March 15. The forum is co-organized by the Azerbaijani State Committee on Work with Diaspora and the Nizami Ganjavi International Center.
The panel, moderated by former prime minister of Bosnia and Herzegovina Zlatko Lagumdžija, focused on security and economic development in the Balkans region.
Moldovan President Igor Dodon said that if there is no compromise between hegemonic states, fewer countries suffer.
Former Albanian president Bujar Nishani said the future of the region’s countries will be more secure.
"But the past legacy continues to be a danger. We must eliminate these together,” he noted.
Noting that countries in the region have border problems with each other, former Croatian president Ivo Josipovic stressed that strong nationalism is prevailing in the Balkan countries.
"This is a negative factor for our development. The religion factor also overlaps with ethnic factors. In some countries, churches do not support us in trying to reach the highest values of the European Union. On the other hand, there are no good mechanisms for the solution of border issues between states. Recognition of territory and independence between Serbia and Kosovo, as well as settlement of name disputes between Greece and Macedonia are a ‘must’,” he added.
Former Bulgarian president Petar Stoyanov said Bulgaria and Croatia are currently undergoing serious tests, noting that it would be difficult to integrate Balkan states into the European Union unless there is stability.