Since the anti-terrorism measures halted, Azerbaijan commenced practical steps towards reintegration - FM
Jeyhun Bayramov, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister
© APA | Jeyhun Bayramov, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister
# 23 September 2023 20:40 (UTC +04:00)
"Since anti-terrorism measures have been halted, Azerbaijan has now commenced practical steps towards ceasefire, demobilization, and local reintegration," the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Jeyhun Bayramov, stated during the General Debate of the 78th session of the United Nations General Assembly in New York on the topic of "Rebuilding trust and reigniting global solidarity: Accelerating action on the 2030 Agenda and its Sustainable Development Goals towards peace, prosperity, progress and sustainability for all," APA reports.
"The long-awaited meeting between the special envoy of the Azerbaijani government and representatives of the Armenian residents finally took place in the city of Yevlakh on September 21.
The dialogue will continue in the format of direct discussion on the government's reintegration plans, as well as the restoration and utilization of infrastructure, and the resolution of issues related to the delivery of humanitarian goods and public services.
The central government authorities have already begun implementing essential humanitarian support measures without delay. Currently, every effort is being made to meet the needs of the local civilian population.
I would like to reiterate once again that Azerbaijan is committed to reintegrating Armenian-origin residents living in the Karabakh region as equal citizens. The Azerbaijani Constitution and national legislation, along with the international obligations we have undertaken, provide a strong foundation for achieving this goal," stated the minister.