Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry meets with the Acting Chairman of the OSCE
# 20 September 2023 00:34 (UTC +04:00)
On September 19, the Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of North Macedonia and the acting Chairman of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) Bujar Osmani within the framework of his participation in the 78th session of the UN General Assembly, APA reports.
During the meeting, the parties discussed relations between Azerbaijan and North Macedonia, the organization's agenda within the framework of North Macedonia's chairmanship of the OSCE in 2023, as well as the latest situation in the region.
In the meeting, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov emphasized the importance of removing the consequences of our country's past conflict, as well as issues related to recovery, reconstruction, and reintegration after the conflict. He recalled the signing of the peace agreement, which is a crucial priority, and efforts for sustainable stability in the region, along with the successive steps towards the reintegration of Armenian residents into Azerbaijani society.
Despite all the efforts made by our country through international partners, it has been noted that Armenia's side and the puppet regime's recent provocations have hindered the normalization process. All proposals aimed at reducing tension have been rejected, indicating a lack of interest from this country in the peace process.
It is emphasized that in response to the terrorist act resulting in the loss of Azerbaijani military personnel and civilians, and the military provocations, the anti-terror operation against the illegal Armenian armed forces aims primarily to establish peace and stability in the region. It is highlighted that the main objectives include the disarmament of the illegal forces and the release of the puppet regime. It is stated that Azerbaijan only targets military objectives and does not target civilians.
When it comes to claims of a supposed "blockade" and "humanitarian crisis in the region," Minister Jeyhun Bayramov stated that these allegations have no basis. He pointed out that Armenia deliberately presents the situation as a "humanitarian" issue, using this as a pretext to create an artificial humanitarian crisis. In reality, this step is a political manipulation aimed against the sovereignty and territorial integrity of our country. He stressed that the ordinary residents were kept as hostages of this political adventure.
In this regard, it was noted that on September 18, the passage of two vehicles of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) on both the Aghdam-Xankendi and Lachin-Xankendi routes at the same time demonstrated that there is no basis for the allegations of a "blockade" against our country.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov emphasized that the congratulatory message from the Prime Minister of Armenia to the puppet regime on September 2 undermines the peace process by making claims against the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan.
During the meeting, there was also an exchange of views on other issues of mutual interest on a bilateral and multilateral basis between the two countries.