Kadri Simson: Southern Gas Corridor is important at a time when prices are rising
Kadri Simson, EU Commissioner for Energy
© APA | Kadri Simson, EU Commissioner for Energy
# 04 February 2022 17:44 (UTC +04:00)
"I express gratitude to the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and the Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov for their hospitality. It was my first visit to Baku," said EU Commissioner for Energy Kadri Simson at the press conference in Baku, APA reports.
"During the visit, we held fruitful bilateral meetings with our partners. We discussed how we can further deepen cooperation. Our bilateral relations with Azerbaijan are strong. Azerbaijan is our reliable partner in energy supply. We discussed how the Southern Gas Corridor works. I am pleased to hear good feedback about the importance of this project. The project has a strong effect on both region and countries. The Southern Gas Corridor gives its contribution of supply in South-Eastern Europe. As the European Commission, we join the opinion on the strategic importance of the Southern Gas Corridor. The project is significant at the time when trouble and price rise are observed in the energy market. The supply route is distinguished with its appropriateness. We can discuss expansion of the pipeline for elimination appeared troubles in other pipelines,” stressed Commissioner for Energy.
Simson added that she expressed her willingness to increase production in Shah Deniz field at her meetings."