Azerbaijan’s President: “About 2000 our citizens were killed and thousands of people were wounded as a result of Armenians’ terrorist acts”
# 18 March 2013 13:00 (UTC +04:00)
Baku – APA. “The fight against terrorism is always urgent. Azerbaijan is one of the countries suffering from terrorism. Our country was subjected to Armenians’ terrorist acts several times, about 2000 our citizens were killed, thousands of people were wounded as a result of these events. The Armenian terrorism has always been accompanied by aggressive separatism, which led to the occupation of 20 percent of Azerbaijan’s territories,” said President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev addressing the International Conference on Strengthening Cooperation in Preventing Terrorism, APA reports.
Speaking about Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict over Nagorno Karabakh, the Head of State underlined that this conflict is the greatest threat to the international and regional security and said decisions passed by international agencies and organizations remained on paper. Noting the efforts of Azerbaijan towards peaceful settlement of the conflict, President said that Armenia is trying to maintain the status-quo in this issue.
President Aliyev spoke about Khojaly genocide, one of the most tragic events of the 20th century, noted that the parliaments of 4 countries recognized this tragedy as genocide and relevant activities are being carried out with other countries. The Head of State also spoke about the need to unite the efforts of the international community in the fight against terrorism.
The President said that Azerbaijan is doing its best to keep the fight against terrorism in the spotlight and the conference organized in Baku with the participation of the representatives and experts of more than 50 countries and international organizations proves the importance attached by Azerbaijan to this issue. The President stressed that during its presidency of the UN Security Council in May last year, Azerbaijan paid much attention to this issue.
Noting that terrorism is the biggest obstacle to the countries’ progress, the Head of State touched on the importance of preventing its causes and development.
Noting that sometimes attempts to link terrorism with Islam, Islamophobic tendencies cause concern, President said it hurts millions of people all over the world, such tendencies are inadmissible.
The Head of State said representatives of various nations are coexisting in peace and friendship in the country, multiculturalism existing in Azerbaijan has no alternative.
Touching on the role of education in fighting against terrorism, Ilham Aliyev said much attention is paid to the education in the country, the level of literacy is 100%, great investments are made in information and communication technologies, space industry is developing.
“Reducing poverty is one of the important factors in fighting against terrorism,” said President Ilham Aliyev and added that Azerbaijan has made great progress in this field.
“The level of poverty dropped from 50% to 6% in the past 10 years, in the coming years we expect to completely solve the poverty as a social factor. The solution of these problems is important for every country, because these factors can be used as major methods in fighting against terrorism,” he said.
Addressing the conference Yury Fedotov, Executive Director of the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC), read UN Secretary General Ban Ki-moon’s message to the participants. In the message, Secretary General expressed gratitude to Azerbaijan for hosting the important conference.
“Our biggest weapon is our unity,” said Fedotov and added that this conference is a perfect opportunity to discuss ways of fighting against terrorism, strengthening of cooperation.
Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri, Director General of the Islamic Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (ISESCO), also said that the conference is held thanks to the support of Azerbaijan’s President. He expressed his gratitude to the Head of State.
“According to Islam, killing of innocent people is a sin. Therefore, terrorism does not belong to any religion. This is a crime,” said ISESCO Director General. He underlined that the common target is to establish healthier cooperation, the major efforts should focus on education, science and culture.
The conference is being continued.