Chairman of Albanian-Udi Christian community: “Agoghlan monastery is an Albanian cultural heritage belonging to Azerbaijan”
Udis are at "Aghoghlan" monastery of Lachin
© APA | Udis are at "Aghoghlan" monastery of Lachin
# 11 May 2021 15:28 (UTC +04:00)
“We come and step on the land that we have been longing for 30 years. My dream is for every Azerbaijani citizen to have the opportunity to visit here. Finally, these territories have been liberated from the occupation” said Chairman of the Albanian-Udi Christian religious community of Azerbaijan Robert Mobili in an interview with journalists after celebrating the Pascha holiday in the Aghoghlan monastery of the Lachin, APA reports.
He noted that there are many elements of counterfeiting in Agoghlan Monastery in Lachin, in the liberated areas: “It would be good if experts, architects, and historians evaluate it. Of course, archeological works will be conducted here. Generally, during the restoration work, Armenian symbols were put in the temple. But, this is the Albanian temple, the cultural heritage of the Albanian church belonging to Azerbaijan. These churches do not have any relation to the Armenian churches" he noted.