President: We have specific plans to build solar and wind power plants
© APA | President Ilham Aliyev
# 13 January 2022 15:22 (UTC +04:00)
"I should also note that Azerbaijan fully meets domestic demand, and at the same time exports electricity to all neighboring countries. High-voltage power lines connecting us with neighboring countries allow us the opportunity to build new lines if necessary," said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev at a groundbreaking ceremony which has been held for the 240-megawatt “Khizi-Absheron” Wind Power Plant to be built in Azerbaijan by ACWA Power of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, APA reports.
"Because the demand for electricity is growing in countries of the region and, at the same time, in Europe. Some countries have decided to close nuclear power plants, and we are also observing the closure of coal-fired power plants. At the same time, the Green Agenda, which is almost at the forefront of the global agenda, has been approved, and we, in turn, declared the liberated territories, an area of 10,000 square kilometers, a “green energy” zone. Several hydropower plants have already been built and are operating. We have specific plans to build solar and wind power plants," noted the head of state.