Azerbaijani President: "I know that my father's spirit rejoices"
# 25 December 2021 12:41 (UTC +04:00)
"Today, I am a little saddened by the fact that my father did not live to see this day. But I am sure that his spirit rejoices. And so do the souls of thousands and tens of thousands of the IDPs who died longing for the Motherland but did not see these liberated lands," said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev during his visit to Shusha on December 24, APA reports.
"We did not leave the blood of our martyrs on the ground, we avenged their blood and made the souls of our ancestors happy.
This year, at the “Kharibulbul” festival, a fragment of the Great Leader's historic words about Shusha was demonstrated in a video format. All of us remember those moments. With so much confidence and love, Heydar Aliyev said that we would return to Shusha, believe me, we will return. He believed in that and convinced us all. His confidence and the resolve of the people gave us additional strength. And we are here in this holy land today. As I mentioned, from now on, the Azerbaijani people will live in these lands forever and Azerbaijani mugham will be played in Karabakh forever," said Azerbaijani President.