APA marks 19th anniversary
# 16 November 2023 00:00 (UTC +04:00)
19 years have passed since the establishment of the “Azeri-Press” Agency (APA).
"Azeri-Press" Agency (APA) LLC was registered at the Ministry of Justice on January 8, 2004, and started operating on November 16 of the same year.
The agency publishes news in Azerbaijani, Russian, English, and Persian languages. Information blocks include news on Azerbaijan's political, economic, social, cultural, and sporting life, as well as news and articles about events occurring in the region and the world. Besides that APA prepares analytical articles on important social and political events in the country and around the world.
Pursuing breaking, accurate, impartial information policy APA cooperates with the leading mass media of various countries, TV channels, electronic broadcasting structures, and press agencies and exchanges information in accordance with the cooperation agreement.
The agency’s offices operate in all regions of Azerbaijan, as well as in Turkiye, Russia, Georgia, and Iran. To date, the number of heads of governments and states, ministers, the heads of international organizations included in the UN structure have exclusive interviews with APA.
APA-Economics section which prepares news related to the economy operates especially at APA.
The main purpose of APA Economics is to inform its readers promptly and objectively about important economic developments in the country and around the world. The latest news and reviews of the fields of the economy in terms of industry and energy, agrarian industry, finance, information and communication technologies, infrastructure, and social are being published in this section.
APA-Economics presents objective analytical articles and various reviews covering the different fields of economy. APA-Economics has brought a “culture of ranking” to Azerbaijan. The ranking of banking, insurance, and stock market participants prepared by APA-Economics has always attracted readers' interest.
The number of executives of bank and insurance companies cites the rankings prepared by APA-Economics.
The website of the APA Agency is www.apa.az.