Ambassador of Saudi Arabia to Azerbaijan visits APA Media Group -PHOTO
# 29 January 2024 14:17 (UTC +04:00)
The Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Essam bin Saleh Al-Jutaili visited APA Media Group.
The Head of APA Media Group Vusala Mahirgizi greeted the ambassador and expressed her contentment to see the esteemed guest in the APA Media Group.
Ambassador Essam bin Saleh Al-Jutaili said that the relations between Saudi Arabia and Azerbaijan are at a high level.
The Ambassador emphasized the important duty of conveying these relations to the people of the two states falls on the media and the embassy.
The diplomat stated he worked to strengthen relations with the Azerbaijani media.
Essam bin Saleh Al-Jutaili, pointing out that APA Media Group has a unique place in the Azerbaijani media, noted the necessity of cooperation between the media of both states and that this cooperation will contribute to further strengthening of relations between the two states and its people. The diplomat also stressed that several programs to be implemented in 2024 in the direction of Saudi Arabia-Azerbaijani cooperation, are planned.
In turn, Vusalya Mahirgizi highly appreciated the special attention of Issam bin Saleh al-Juteili to the media in a short period since the beginning of his activities as Ambassador of Saudi Arabia to Azerbaijan. She noted that APA Media Group is ready to contribute to the further expansion of relations between the two countries, and to cooperate with the Saudi Arabian Embassy in this context.
Vusala Mahirgizi pointed out that the cooperation between the media bodies of Azerbaijan and Saudi Arabia may play an important role in nations of both countries getting to know each other better.