Azerbaijani delegation attends international conference in Tel Aviv - PHOTOSESSION
Azerbaijani delegation attends international conference in Tel Aviv - <font color=red>PHOTOSESSION</font>
# 05 May 2010 10:39 (UTC +04:00)
APA reports that representatives from seven countries are attending the conference. The delegation led by chairman of the State Committee for Diaspora Nazim Ibrahimov is representing Azerbaijan at the conference. The delegation includes parliamentarian Yevda Abramov, head of the “Mountain Jews” community Semyon Ikhilov, head of “Ashkenazi Jews” community Gennadi Zelmanovich, vice-president of Eurasia Jews Congress Matvey Yelizarov, executive director of Baku Jewish House Shaul Davidov, teacher of the Academy of Public Administration under the Azerbaijani President, doctor of history Elman Nasirov, political analyst Tofig Abbasov, chairman of Azerbaijani Journalists’ Union, editor-in-chief of the Zerkalo newspaper Elchin Shikhli, Director General of APA Vusala Mahirgizi, Director General of portal and Trend information agency Ilgar Huseynov, Director General of the 1st news information agency Rahman Hajiyev and others.
Making a keynote speech at the conference head of Azerbaijan-Israel International Association Joseph Shagal spoke about the importance of the event and said it played an important role in the development of the relations among the media outlets of the participating countries.
Director of the Nativ Liaison Bureau in the Israeli Prime Minister’s Office Naomi Ben-Ami also underlined the importance of the event and noted the role of media in the extension of the relations.
Nazim Ibrahimov spoke about the relations between the two countries, joint activity of Diaspora organizations. Ibrahimov gave information about the reforms carried out in Azerbaijan, development prospects of Israel-Azerbaijan relations, the role of head of states in the development of the relations, Nagorno Karabakh conflict, the role of the Diaspora in the extension and development of Israel-Azerbaijan relations.
Head of Israel-Azerbaijan interparliamentary friendship group Robet Ilatov said the relations between Azerbaijan and Israel were perfect, Israel was interested in having all-round relations. Ilatov noted the role of mass media in the solution of the problems in the region.
The conference will last for two days.
On May 7, the Azerbaijani delegation will participate in the inauguration of the alley in Hadera named after Heydar Aliyev.