Kestutis Jankauskas: “EU unequivocally supports bilateral travel”
© APA | Kestutis Jankauskas
# 07 May 2021 18:42 (UTC +04:00)
“European Union (EU) unequivocally supports the bilateral travel and visits, because these visits increase contact between people, people's contribution to states and economies”, said the Head of EU Delegation in Azerbaijan Kestutis Jankauskas delivering a speech in the presentation of “Our Village” project, APA-Economics reports.
According to him, a continuation of the vaccination activities either at the international level or national level is important.
“AstraZeneca vaccines have been recently brought to Azerbaijan. By the way, this is implemented within the framework of the EU-funded, participatory, and contributing COVAX mechanism. Currently, the Chinese vaccine is analyzed by the EU. But, for now, there is not a decisive decision regarding this. Let me note that the range and number of vaccines will increase over time, and as a result, our options will expand” said K. Jankauskas.