Azerbaijani President receives UNWTO Secretary-General
# 06 September 2012 15:52 (UTC +04:00)
Baku – APA-Economics. On September 6, the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received Secretary-General of the World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) Taleb Rifai, Azertag reported.
The Azerbaijani President said considerable work had been done to develop tourism infrastructure in the capital Baku and the country’s regions.
President Ilham Aliyev expressed confidence Taleb Rifai`s visit would contribute to enhancing the cooperation between the country’s tourism authorities and UNWTO.
The UNWTO Secretary-General said he was happy to be in Azerbaijan for his third visit, adding each time he eye-witnesses great development processes in the country.
He praised Azerbaijan’s work to develop the tourism infrastructure.
Taleb Rifai presented President Ilham Aliyev with the UNWTO Golden Book of quotations of heads of state, including those of the Azerbaijani leader.
The book emphasizes that Azerbaijan is one of the first 26 countries to sign the Golden Book campaign, and also praises Azerbaijan’s opportunities to develop tourism and hails President Ilham Aliyev’s attention to tourism sector.