Kapital Bank holds annual meeting
# 17 February 2007 10:09 (UTC +04:00)
Rauf Rzayev, Chairman of Management Board of the Bank, told the meeting attended by over 250 bank officers from 88 branches through the country, that the year of 2006 was a success for the bank.
As of early January, the Bank’s authorized fund reached AZN 12mln, he said.
“Kapital Bank became a full member to SWIFT, MasterCard Europe, VISA International and launched in-country Khazri system. The Bank is a pilot for the number of its branches in the country. The Bank has 199 ATMs, including 119 in regions. 40 more ATMs will be purchased in a few days, of which 28 will be installed in regions,� he said.
Mr. Rzayev added the bank audit confirmed that Kapital Bank is developing at its own.
“We have no foreign capital in the authorized fund. Only the Black Sea Trade and Development Bank allocated $4mln which is used as resource. For comparison, I would say no bank can rated higher than Kapital Bank in Turkey and Kapital Bank can ranked the third in Russia,� he noted.
The Bank was awarded in 2006 on a number of nominations.