I can say it again in Hadrut, district of former NKAR that there is no Armenian army today, says Azerbaijani President
# 24 December 2021 19:13 (UTC +04:00)
"The 44-day second Karabakh war led to complete destruction of the Armenian army. There is no Armenian army now," said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev while delivering a speech at the inauguration of the new military unit in Hadrut on December 24, APA reports.
"I have said this many times here in Hadrut, a district of the former Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Region and a settlement of Khojavand district, and I can say it again – there is no Armenian army today. If Armenia tries to become a source of danger for us again, their end will be the same as in the second Karabakh war. We can never allow any threat to be posed to our people, our state and our territorial integrity. Even if it is outside the country and if we see it as a threat, no-one can stop us. They tried to stop us so many times during the 44 days, they threatened us so much, put pressure on us, but no-one could stop us. Throughout those 44 days, I kept saying that no-one could stop us, that the Armenian leadership should give us a timetable of when it would get out of our lands, and then we would stop the war. And we did exactly that. We kept our word. So if anyone in Armenia is thinking of some kind of revenge, if anyone thinks that the situation will change in a few years, that something will happen and they will have a military opportunity again and put forward territorial claims to us again, let them know from the beginning that we will not wait for anything. No-one can stop us. We will take the necessary steps no matter what. We have the political resolve and strength to do this. The whole world saw the strength of the Azerbaijani Army. The whole world saw what the heroic sons of Azerbaijan are capable of doing," said Azerbaijani President.