Azerbaijan's Parliament discusses draft law on Media
Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan
© APA | Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan
# 28 December 2021 13:38 (UTC +04:00)
The discussion of the draft law on Media has been organized at Azerbaijan's Milli Majlis today, APA reports.
The discussion has been attended by Executive Director of the Media Development Agency (MEDIA) Ahmad Ismayilov, Chairman of the National Television and Radio Council (NTRC) Ismat Sattarov, deputies of the Milli Majlis, heads of media agencies.
First Deputy Chairman of Milli Majlis, the chairman of legal policy and state establishment committee of the Parliament Ali Huseynli said that the purpose is to organize again wide discussion of the draft law before the third reading.
General Director of APA Media Group Vusala Mahirgizi noted that this draft law does not cover the media sphere in general, it is a legal basis for media subjects: “To tell the truth, I don’t remember that in recent years any draft law was discussed so much. I believe that all sides of society in social media expressed their views on the draft law, took part in the discussions. There are two ways in connection with the law "On Media": the first way is connected with the fact that there will be no law, the way of self-regulation is chosen. Experience shows that it is too early to do this. If we accept, then there must be a law, then we must agree that the current law is more restrictive. The current law is outdated, it must be updated."
V. Mahirgizi emphasized that the philosophy of the draft law allows media subjects to form as market players, to become companies.
A. Huseynli noted that a large number of appeals had been received from the Venice Commission.