Azerbaijani, Georgian FMs meet in Baku - UPDATED
Azerbaijani, Georgian FMs meet in Baku - <span style="color: red;">UPDATED
# 06 September 2017 10:25 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Foreign Minister of Georgia Mikheil Janelidze, who is on a visit to Azerbaijan to attend the 6th trilateral meeting of the foreign ministers of Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey.
M.Janelidze expressed his gratitude to the Government of Azerbaijan for the support provided in extinguishing forest fires in Georgia and added that this support was a vivid example of friendly and good neighbourly relations between the two countries.
At the meeting, the ministers expressed satisfaction with the development of strategic relations between Azerbaijan and Georgia based on friendship, mutual respect, non-interference in each-other’s internal affairs and good neighbourhood.
The ministers reiterated the support to each-other’s territorial integrity and sovereignty within internationally recognized borders of Azerbaijan and Georgia in accordance with the norms and principles of international law.
During the meeting it was mentioned that the cooperation between the two countries in the fields of energy and transport provided opportunities for the implementation of large-scale projects of mutual benefit. The sides stressed that building upon the successful experience of Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan and Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum oil and gas pipelines, our countries are taking active measures towards the implementation of Southern Gas Corridor which plays an important role in European energy security. Ministers exchanged views to continue their steadfast efforts to ensure the soonest completion Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project and added that the launch of the BTK will serve to increase of trade turnover. They also highlighted the South-West transport route, which opens window of opportunities.
In this regard, the ministers emphasized the importance of a trilateral partnership mechanism that has already been established between Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey, in implementation of important joint infrastructure projects.
The parties added that the mechanism created between the three countries is unique and very effective, adding that the meetings of the ministers of finance, economy, customs and defense were held in this context.
The parties noted that the positions of Azerbaijan and Georgia on the international agenda are almost similar and stressed the importance of continuing the cooperation and mutual support between Azerbaijan and Georgia in the framework of international and regional organizations.
The sides also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
A bilateral meeting between the Azerbaijani and Georgian foreign ministers, Elmar Mammadyarov and Mikheil Janelidze, kicked off in Baku on Wednesday, APA reported
The 6th tripartite meeting of the foreign ministers of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Georgia is due to take place in Baku on Wednesday.
The tripartite meeting will consider the decisions taken at previous meetings and focus on issues of regional cooperation. A plan for tripartite cooperation in 2017-2019 will be approved following the meeting.