Bulgarian president phones President Ilham Aliyev
# 09 January 2018 12:23 (UTC +04:00)
President of Bulgaria Rumen Radev made a phone call to President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on January 9.
Rumen Radev congratulated President Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of the New Year, and wished him success in his activities. The Bulgarian president also thanked President Aliyev on the recent launch of the Baku-Sofia direct flight, and expressed his confidence that this move would contribute to the strengthening of bilateral relations between the two countries.
President Aliyev thanked Rumen Radev for the attention and congratulations and congratulated his Bulgarian counterpart on the occasion of the New Year.
The head of state hailed the importance of the launch of Baku-Sofia flight in terms of the expansion of Azerbaijan-Bulgaria cooperation.
Pointing to the Southern Gas Corridor project, the Bulgarian President emphasized its significance in terms of the diversification of Europe's gas supplies, as well as Azerbaijan's crucial role in this project. He expressed his country's interest in Azerbaijan's involvement in ensuring gas supplies to Bulgaria.
President Ilham Aliyev noted that the implementation of the Southern Gas Corridor project successfully continues, that TANAP project is due to be completed and Azerbaijani gas will be delivered to Bulgaria in the near future.
President Rumen Radev invited President Ilham Aliyev to pay an official visit to Bulgaria.
President Ilham Aliyev accepted the invitation with pleasure.