Organizing Azerbaijan-Armenia dialogues in Tbilisi is expedient option - Georgian political scientist
Gela Vasadze, the Georgian political scientist
© APA | Gela Vasadze, the Georgian political scientist
# 04 November 2023 13:17 (UTC +04:00)
“Georgia is already participating as mediator in the dialogue between Azerbaijan and Armenia,” said Gela Vasadze, the Georgian political scientist as he answered “How realistic is Official Tbilisi's mediation mission in Azerbaijan-Armenia negotiations?” question during his participation in the round table titled “Georgia’s mediation role in regional relations” held in Baku, APA reports.
“What do we mean when we say mediator? Mediators should participate more actively in the processes, they should put forward their proposals. There’s mutual distrust between the parties (Azerbaijan and Armenia – ed.) and it’s understandable in current phase. I think that organizing meetings and dialogues of officials, experts, working groups and representatives of both countries in Tbilisi is a expedient option. It is not that important where the peace agreement will be signed, the most important thing is that the agreement will be signed. A lot of works need to be done for this as well.”