Peter Michalko: "Cooperation with Azerbaijan in field of energy is one of our priorities"
# 29 July 2022 17:54 (UTC +04:00)
"Cooperation with Azerbaijan in the field of energy is one of our priorities," said the Head of the European Union (EU) Delegation to Azerbaijan Peter Michalko to journalists, APA-Economics reports.
He noted that cooperation between the European Union and Azerbaijan covers a number of areas. Close cooperation in the field of energy is an example of this. The visit of the President of the European Commission Ursula von der Leyen to Azerbaijan and the signing of a memorandum in the field of energy between the parties is a clear example of the strategic partnership between the EU and Azerbaijan.
"I am very pleased that cooperative partnership in the field of energy, perspectives in this field are discussed at the scientific level, assessed by the different experts, and discussed at the academic level. So I am grateful to ADA and Baku Summer Energy School," said P.Mikhalko.