More than $3 billion spent on Shah Deniz in 2023
# 12 February 2024 14:41 (UTC +04:00)
In 2023, around $2194000000 in operating expenditure and around $892 million in capital expenditure were spent on activities on Shah Deniz gas-condensate field located in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea, the majority of which was associated with the Shah Deniz 2 project, says the full year 2023 results report on bp's activities in Azeraijan, APA-Economics reports.
"During the year, the Shah Deniz field continued to provide gas to markets in Azerbaijan (to Azerkontrakt), Georgia (to GOGC), Türkiye (to BOTAS), BTC in multiple locations and to buyers in Europe," the reports notes.
In 2023, the field produced about 26 billion standard cubic metres of gas and more than 4 million tonnes (about 35 million barrels) of condensate in total from the Shah Deniz Alpha and Shah Deniz Bravo platforms. The existing Shah Deniz facilities’ production capacity is currently about 74 million standard cubic metres of gas per day or approximately 27 billion standard cubic metres per year.
In 2023, the Shah Deniz 2 project progressed on schedule towards the production start-up from the East North flank in early 2024.
Within the framework of the project, the handover of the entire system for operation on the East North flank has been completed. Curently, the completion operations of the EN03 well, as well as subsea and handover activities are ongoing.
During 2023, no wells were drilled from Shah Deniz Alpha platform, during this period preventive works were carried out on the platform's drilling rig.
The Istiglal rig delivered the SDF03z well recompletion activity and completion operations on the SDF05.
In total 21 wells have been drilled for Shah Deniz 2. These include five wells on the North flank, four wells on the West flank, four wells on the East South flank, five wells on the West South flank and three wells on the East North flank.