EU energy commissioner: Azerbaijan came to our aid in a difficult moment
Kadri Simson, European Commissioner for Energy
© APA | Kadri Simson, European Commissioner for Energy
# 03 February 2023 18:30 (UTC +04:00)
“We held the first meeting of the Green Energy Advisory Council within the framework of the Southern Gas Corridor (SGC) Advisory Council meeting. I congratulate you on this,” said EU Energy Commissioner Kadri Simson at the joint press conference with Azerbaijan’s Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov, APA reports.
EU commissioner reminded me that it is her third visit to Baku.
"Azerbaijan is our reliable partner. There is no doubt in this regard. Our partnership is long-term. The Southern Gas Corridor has an important role in the energy market of Europe and we want to further strengthen our energy relations. The expansion of SGC was discussed at today's meeting. We appreciate Azerbaijan's active participation in this process. We have considered the Trans-Caspian project. I think that our cooperation should not be limited only to gas supply. Azerbaijan has great potential regarding renewable energy. Today this issue was also discussed. The EU also supports Azerbaijan in the field of investment in green energy," said the EU Commissioner.
Kadri Simson emphasized that the year 2022 was very difficult: "We saw the energy crisis, and energy prices in Europe increased. Russia started a war in Ukraine and we cut off gas supplies from Russia. We took certain steps and applied a limit. At the same time, Azerbaijan came to help in this difficult time. Azerbaijan has increased its gas supply. We express our gratitude to Azerbaijan for this."