Glencore Energy UK Ltd. wins a tender to export Azeri Light oil
# 13 November 2008 12:34 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Rashad Suleymanov – APA-Economics. Oil trader Glencore Energy UK Ltd. has won Azeri state oil firm SOCAR’S tender for 600 000 barrels of Azeri Light crude.
SOCAR said the UK firm will take loading at the Supsa Port on December 6-7
Apart from Ceyhan, Azeri crude is also exported from two Black Sea ports: Novorossiisk in Russia and Batumi in Georgia.
Baku-Supsa Pipeline delivers crude oil from Azerbaijan to the Black Sea port of Supsa in Georgia.
The capacity of the pipeline is about 7.5 million tons per annum.
Since its inception in 1999, Baku-Supsa Pipeline also known as the Western Route Export Pipeline transported 50 million tons of oil until the end of 2005 and 5.6 million tons was pumped in ten months of 2006. The pipeline has been shut down since then and 100 000 tons of oil was pumped into the pipeline in August this year.
It is an 837 kilometers (530mm pipe) long oil pipeline, which runs from the Sangachal Terminal near Baku to the Supsa terminal in Georgia.
Essentially, the Baku-Supsa pipeline is a refurbished Soviet era pipeline with several newly built sections. It has six pumping stations and two pressure reduction stations in western Georgia. The four storage tanks at the Supsa terminal have a total capacity of 160,000 cubic meters. The capacity of the pipeline is 145,000 barrel per day (bbl/d) with proposed upgrades to between 300,000 bbl/d to 600,000 bbl/d.