Brussels hosts event on anniversary of Khojaly genocide - PHOTO
Brussels hosts event on anniversary of Khojaly genocide - <font color=red>PHOTO</font>
# 02 March 2011 07:52 (UTC +04:00)
In his keynote speech Azerbaijani ambassador to Belgium Emin Eyyubov informed the attendees about the genocide committed by Armenians in Khojaly 19 years ago and spoke about the great role of “Justice for Khojaly” campaign which started in February of 2009 on the initiative of the General Coordinator for Intercultural Dialogue of the Islamic Conference Youth Forum for Dialogue Leyla Aliyeva and UNESCO and ISESCO Goodwill ambassador Mehriban Aliyeva for recognition of this genocide in the world. He said that not only the embassy, but the Azerbaijani Diaspora organizations in Belgium joined these actions and made the relevant measures.
Representative of the European Azerbaijan Society Leon Kuk reminded the days which Khojaly genocide had occurred and noted the death of 613 peaceful persons, despite the law and declarations of the UNO and OSCE and the other organizations, 20% of Azerbaijani territories are still under Armenian occupation and invited to recognize the Khojaly genocide.
Former member of Swedish Parliament, vice-president of PACE and chairman of the committee on political issues Goran Lindblad presented updated version of “Justice for Khojaly” website to participants, gave detailed information about “Justice for Khojaly” international campaign and invited to join petition addressed world leaders. The participants watched “Justice for Khojaly” clip, as well as watched names of genocide victims on the screen accompanied by sad music. After the seminar the participants viewed photo-exhibition prepared by Heydar Aliyev Foundation and “Justice for Khojaly” international campaign, got acquainted with appropriate propaganda materials and put signature to the petition addressed world leaders.
Members of the European Parliament, foreign embassy officials, representatives of Belgian society, NGO representatives, members of Azerbaijani Diaspora and students studying in this country attended the event.
Azerbaijan-Belgium Friendship Society sent envelopes under title “Do not remain indifferent” prepared by the support of the embassy in English, French and Dutch languages to members of the European Parliament, Belgian Senate and Chamber of Representatives. Photos related to Khojaly genocide, information about the genocide and call on joining the petition addressed world leaders within the framework of “Justice for Khojaly” international campaign have been reflected in the envelopes.