Azerbaijan's state committee clarifies issue of resettlement to Khankendi
# 24 October 2023 11:11 (UTC +04:00)
Information on the resettlement of people to Azerbaijan’s Khankendi and other settlements of Karabakh has spread on social networks, APA reports.
The information was commented on by the State Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan for Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons.
"Recently, some media and social networks have spread false information about the possibility of resettlement to Azerbaijan’s Khankendi and other settlements of Karabakh of citizens who have permanent registration and live in various territories of Azerbaijan, in connection with which written appeals are accepted in the committee and its field presences,” said the committee.
“In this regard, we declare that the committee deals only with the issue of the return of citizens who are internally displaced persons to their former places of residence and, within the framework of the "Great Return" program, residents are currently being resettled to restored, newly rebuilt settlements,” said the committee.
“The information disseminated on social networks on behalf of the committee does not reflect reality," the agency said in a statement.