Azerbaijan's Minister of Emergency Situations met with Israel's Minister of Finance
# 25 April 2022 18:19 (UTC +04:00)
On April 25, the Minister of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Azerbaijan Colonel General Kamaladdin Heydarov met with Minister of Finance of Israel Avigdor Lieberman who is on a visit o Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan's Ministry of Emergency Situations told APA.
Kamaladdin Hedyarov sincerely greeting the guest has reminded that relations between our countries develop with the rising line. He has informed the guest about the activity directions of the Ministry of Emergency Situations. The minister noting that there is good potential for expanding relations among the relative institutions of both countries said that the signing of an intergovernmental agreement on managing the emergency situations in the future may pave the way to the development of relations in the mentioned direction.
Minister of Finance of Israel Avigdor Lieberman thanked for the sincere meeting and noted that there are high-level relations between our countries. Touching upon the importance of expanding the relations among the relevant institutions of both countries, Avigdor Lieberman said that he positively evaluates the issue voiced regarding the potential signing of an intergovernmental agreement on combating emergency situations.
Issues of mutual interest have been discussed in the meeting.