Memory of Azerbaijani journalists who martyred in a landmine exlposion in Kalbajar, being commemorated
Meherrem Ibrahimov, Siraj Abishov
© APA | Meherrem Ibrahimov, Siraj Abishov
# 04 June 2021 16:56 (UTC +04:00)
A commemoration ceremony is being held on the memory of media representatives who martyred in a landmine explosion in Susuzlug village of the Kalbajar region today while being on their service duty, APA reports.
Journalists, attending the ceremony in front of Azerbaijan Television (AzTV), commemorate their colleagues, lays wreaths and flowers in front of photos, and share their thoughts about them.
Note that today at about 11:00, a car with employees of TV channels and news agencies sent to the Kalbajar was blown up by an anti-tank mine in the direction of Kalbajar’s Susuzlug village. As a result, the operator of the Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting CJSC (AzTV) Siraj Abishov, an employee of the Azerbaijan Staten News Agency (AZERTAC) Maharram Ibrahimov, the deputy representative of the Mayor’s Office of the Kalbajar district in the administrative-territorial district of Susuzlug village Arif Aliyev, were killed. Four more people got injured and were hospitalized.