Azerbaijan marks 145th anniversary of national press
# 22 July 2020 00:00 (UTC +04:00)
Today, 145 years have passed since the establishment of the national press of Azerbaijan, APA reports.
The First Azerbaijani newspaper "Ekinchi" was founded by Hasan Bey Zardabi on July 22, 1875. It was issued until September 1877 and had only 56 editions, but played an irreplaceable role in the forming and development of the Azerbaijani press. "Ekinchi" published the articles by outstanding intellectuals and writers of that period. Tsarist Russia closed the newspaper to prevent its role in the education of the people and their socio-political development.
There are many newspapers and journals published in the republic now. The development of information technologies made Azerbaijan as a part of the global information network. Hundreds of journalists have an opportunity today to improve their professional skills in the training courses organized by international organizations. The Professional Code of the Journalists had a positive impact on the solution of the media problems.
By the order of Heydar Aliyev of August 6, 1998, censorship was abolished in Azerbaijan. On April 3, 2009, the State Fund for Support of Mass Media Development under the President of Azerbaijan was established, which was an important step towards the development of a free press, strengthening the material and technical base of the media, improving the socio-economic status of journalists.
Orders to hold national press anniversaries, provide one-time media assistance, conduct activities to enhance the social protection of press workers, and award journalists honorary titles for achievements in the development of national press are also an integral part of care for press workers.
In 2013 and 2017, on the occasion of the National Press Day, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev took part in the ceremony of distributing apartments in a house built for journalists. The head of state signed a decree on the construction of a third residential building for journalists in 2017.
Freedoms of speech and press strengthened by the Constitution of Azerbaijan as the fundamental principles promoted the formation of the media as a strong and free institution of the society. Undoubtedly Azerbaijani journalists are the main participants of these processes.
APA Group congratulates our colleagues on their professional holiday and wishes successes in their activity.